Faculty and Staff

Administrative Personnel

Rev. Robert J. Grecco Pastor
Sister Lynn Rettinger, S.C. Principal
Mrs. Judith Rodgers Secretary
Ms. Linda DeMassi Secretary
Back to top

Faculty and Staff

Preschool Level

Mrs. Donna Caligiuri Preschool
Mrs. Patricia Flaherty Aide for three-year-olds
Miss Alexandra Bisceglia Aide for four-year-olds
Back to top

Primary Levels

Mrs. Mary Ann Schwartz 111 Kindergarten
Mrs. Erica Acklin Aide
Mrs. Joanna Redd 112 Kindergarten
Aide
Miss Annelise Pompa 107 First Level
Sr. Maria Harden, C.S.J. 109 First Level
Miss Jessica Downey 108 Second Level
Mrs. April Hahn 110 Second Level
Mrs. Pamela Giardina 104 Third Level
Mrs. Angela Stead 106 Third Level
Back to top

Intermediate Level

Mrs. Josephine Cashdollar 101 Fourth Level Homeroom/Religion; Math 4-5 and 7-8; Religion 6, Room 209
Ms. Debra Yasko 103 Fourth Level Homeroom/Religion; Language Arts 4; Math 5; ESL
Mrs. Lorraine McDonough 201 Fifth Level Homeroom/Religion; Science 4-5; English 5
Miss Grace Link 203 Fifth Level Homeroom/Religion; Social Studies 4-5; Reading 5
Back to top

Upper Level

Miss Katie Tarasovic 207 Sixth Level Homeroom/Religion; Math 6-8
Mrs. Maria Osio 209 Sixth Level Homeroom; Spanish 3-8
Mrs. Jayne Lang 211 Seventh Level Homeroom/Religion; Language Arts 7-8
Mr. Gregory Giardina 212 Seventh Level Homeroom/Religion; Social Studies 6-8; Computer 7
Miss Julia Knihnicky 208 Eighth Level Homeroom/Religion; Science 6-8
Mr. Nicholas Manning 210 Eighth Level Homeroom/Religion; Language Arts 6, 8
Back to top

Specialists

Mrs. Carrie Kilbane 206 Librarian; Spanish 1-2
Ms. Debora Kunkler Physical Education K-8
Sr. Rose Marie Schwartz, C.S.J. Music K-8
Mrs. Lauren Marinack Special Needs Coordinator and Resource Room Teacher
Mrs. Regina Selden Art K-8; Computer 4-6 and 8
Mrs. Sherry Traugh Instrumental Music and Band
Mr. Bela Pater Private Piano Lessons
Ms. Debora Kunkler After-school Program
Mrs. Donna Caligiuri After-school Program Bookkeeper
Back to top

Additional Personnel

Mrs. Beverly Goldwasser Reading Clinician
Mrs. Megan Morrison Speech Clinician
Mrs. Gloria Enright Nurse
Mrs. Donna Pomella IU ESL
Miss Bridgette Rowley IU ESL
Mrs. Lynn Maola Cafeteria Manager
Mr. Doug Csupak Maintenance
Achieva Janitorial Services
Back to top

Faculty by Class/Grade

Preschool

3-year-olds Caligiuri
Flaherty
4-year-olds Caligiuri
Bisceglia
Back to top

Primary Level

Class

Kindergarten

1

2

3

Classroom 111
Schwartz
Acklin

107
Pompa

108
Downey
104
P.Giardina

112

Redd

109

Harden

110

Hahn

106

Stead

Art Schwartz

Redd

Selden

Selden
Library

Kilbane

Music Schwartz
Physical Education

Kunkler

Spanish

Kilbane (Grade 1-2)

Osio (Grade 3-8)

Back to top

Intermediate and Upper Level

Intermediate Level

Upper Level

Class

4

5

6

7

8

Homeroom 101

Cashdollar

103
Yasko

201
McDonough

203
Link

207
Tarasovic

209
Osio

211
Lang

212
G. Giardina

208
Knihnicky

210
Manning

Art

Selden

Selden

Computer Selden Selden Selden Giardina Selden
English/Language Arts Yasko McDonough Manning Lang Manning
ESL

Yasko

Instrumental Music/Band

Traugh

Library

Kilbane

Kilbane

Math Cashdollar  Yasko
Cashdollar
Tarasovic Tarasovic
Cashdollar
Tarasovic
Cashdollar
Music Schwartz
Physical Education

Kunkler

Reading Yasko Link Manning Lang Lang
Religion 101
Cashdollar

103
Yasko

201
McDonough

203
Link

207
Tarasovic

209
Cashdollar

211
Lang

212
G. Giardina

208
Knihnicky

210
Manning

Science

McDonough

Knihnicky Knihnicky Knihnicky
Social Studies Link Link G. Giardina
Spanish
Osio
Spelling Yasko Link Manning Lang
Back to top
Sacred Heart Elementary School  |  325 Emerson Street  |  Pittsburgh, PA  |  15206  |  (412) 441-1582  |  info@sacredheartpgh.org